RiLiFi
Start free

Kahoot! pricing

Kahoot! pricing (2026): free plan, paid plans and player limits

Kahoot! is free with player limits: 10 players on a personal Kahoot! Go account, 40 for K-12 teachers, and 3 on games a free business account creates. Paid plans come in four families: Kahoot! 360 for business, one-time event plans, school and teacher plans, and personal Kahoot!+ plans.

Last reviewed 23 October 2026

Prices are in US dollars, using Kahoot!'s "US Dollars" setting, and exclude tax. Kahoot! bills in a local currency in some regions.

Quick answers

Is Kahoot! free?
Yes, with player limits. Kahoot! Go is free for 10 players per game (40 for K-12 teachers). A free business account allows 3 players on games you create.
What does the free plan allow?
Hosting live and self-paced kahoots up to your account's limit. Business users can also host ready-made Kahoot! at Work games for up to 50 players, or try Kahoot! 360 Express: 15 players, 15-minute sessions.
What is the cheapest paid plan?
For business, 360 Pro Start: $19 a month billed yearly ($228), 50 players. For personal use, Kahoot!+ Bronze: $3 a month billed yearly until 31 October 2026, or $9 billed monthly.
Monthly or yearly billing?
Kahoot! 360 business and teacher plans are billed yearly up front. Event plans are paid once. Personal Kahoot!+ plans can also be billed monthly, from $9 a month.
Is there a one-event plan?
Yes. 360 Event plans cost $199 to $799 and stay active for 30 days. For customer-facing events such as conferences, only 360 Event Ultra ($799) includes commercial rights.

Plans

Every Kahoot! plan family and what it costs.

Kahoot! sells separate plans for business, one-time events, schools and personal use. Each presenter needs a license; players join free with a PIN.

Player limits by plan

The limit is the number of players in one live game. Your account type, chosen at sign-up, decides which free limit applies.

Account or planPlayers per gameNote
Free business account, games you create3
Free business account, Kahoot! at Work channel games50
Kahoot! 360 Express trial (15-minute sessions)15
Kahoot! Go, personal, higher education or study10
Kahoot! Go, K-12 teacher40
Kahoot!+ Bronze50
Kahoot!+ Silver100
Kahoot!+ Gold200
Kahoot! One800
Kahoot! One Max2,000
Kahoot! One Ultra4,000
Kahoot! EDU Standard800
Kahoot! EDU Pro2,000
360 Pro Start50
360 Pro Standard200
360 Pro Plus1,000
360 Pro Max2,000
360 Pro Ultra5,000onboarding required
360 Spirit400
360 Spirit Premium2,000
360 Event Standard200
360 Event Plus1,000
360 Event Max2,000
360 Event Ultra5,0002,000 as standard; up to 5,000 after onboarding

Self-paced (assigned) kahoots usually have the same limit as live games.

Kahoot! 360 business plans

PlanPrice a monthYearly totalPlayersWhat it addsWho it is for
360 Pro Start$19, billed yearly$22850polls and quizzes; presentations made with AI from a prompt; slide import; basic reporting; 5 teamsTeam meetings
360 Pro Standard$25 (list $29), billed yearly$300 (list $348)200word clouds, brainstorms, open-ended questions and live Q&A; PowerPoint and Google Slides import and sync; reports and insights; 10 teamsPresentations and workshops
360 Pro Plus$39 (list $49), billed yearly$468 (list $588)1,000NPS and surveys; courses and certificates; the full speaker toolkit; the full AI suite; 25 teamsTraining and internal events
360 Pro Max$79, billed yearly$9482,000individual learning paths; custom branding; the full AI creation suite; 50 teamsLarge-scale internal training
360 Pro Ultra$79 (list $99), billed yearly$948 (list $1,188)5,000 (onboarding required)onboarding for up to 5,000 participants; large-event support; commercial rights for external events; pay by invoice; 100 teamsLarge events and customer-facing use

On the day checked, Pro Standard, Pro Plus and Pro Ultra were discounted from list prices of $29, $49 and $99 a month. We show the price charged that day and the list price. Customer-facing use (trade shows, conferences, product launches, recruitment) needs Kahoot! 360 Pro Ultra, for Brands or Enterprise. Among one-time plans, only Event Ultra lists commercial rights for external events. Every 360 plan covers training and communication with employees, freelancers and partners. Kahoot! 360 Spirit team plans: minimum 25 licenses, price on quote. Spirit 400 players, Spirit Premium 2,000. Kahoot! 360 for Enterprise: price on quote. Single sign-on, SCIM, LMS integrations, a customer success manager.

One-time event plans

PlanPriceActive forPlayersCustomer-facing use
360 Event Standard$199 per event30 days200Not included
360 Event Plus$299 per event30 days1,000Not included
360 Event Max$499 per event30 days2,000Not included
360 Event Ultra$799 per event30 days5,000Included

360 Event Ultra: 2,000 live participants as standard; up to 5,000 after an onboarding test.

Teachers and schools

Teacher (education) plans are billed yearly up front. Kahoot! offers no monthly billing for educational plans. Teacher Kahoot!+ prices were on promotion until 31 October 2026, so we show the list price first.

PlanPrice a monthYearly totalPlayers (K-12)Billing
Kahoot! GoFreeFree40Free
Kahoot!+ Bronze$3 until 31 October 2026 (no list price shown)$36 until 31 October 202650Yearly, up front
Kahoot!+ Silver$9 ($7 until 31 October 2026)$108 ($84 until 31 October 2026)100Yearly, up front
Kahoot!+ Gold$15 ($12 until 31 October 2026)$180 ($144 until 31 October 2026)200Yearly, up front
Kahoot! One$25 ($19 until 31 October 2026)$300 ($228 until 31 October 2026)800Yearly, up front
Kahoot! EDU Standard$14.99 per host$179.88 per host800Yearly, up front; with more licenses $13.49, $12.74, $11.99 per host a month
Kahoot! EDU Pro$24.99 per host$299 per host2,000Yearly, up front; with more licenses $22.49, $21.24, $19.99 per host a month
Kahoot! EDU PremiumCustomCustom2,000 (up to 5,000 with onboarding)Custom quote

Yearly list totals are the list monthly price × 12; during the promotion Kahoot! showed only the discounted yearly price. Kahoot! EDU yearly totals are as published for one license; the EDU Pro total Kahoot! publishes is a little under 12 × its monthly price. Higher-education teachers on Kahoot! Go get 10 players, not 40.

Personal Kahoot!+ plans

PlanYearly billing, a monthYearly totalMonthly billingPlayers
Kahoot! GoFreeFreeFree10
Kahoot!+ Bronze$3 until 31 October 2026 (no list price shown)$36 until 31 October 2026$9 a month50
Kahoot!+ Silver$9 ($7 until 31 October 2026)$108 ($84 until 31 October 2026)$15 a month100
Kahoot!+ Gold$15 ($12 until 31 October 2026)$180 ($144 until 31 October 2026)$25 a month200
Kahoot! One$25 ($19 until 31 October 2026)$300 ($228 until 31 October 2026)$35 a month800

Personal plans can also be billed monthly (US view, 23 Oct 2026). Kahoot! One Ultra (4,000 players) listed $49 a month, shown at $39 on the day we checked.

Free plan

What you can do on Kahoot! for free.

Kahoot! has several free tiers. The account type you choose at sign-up decides which one you get.

What you get free

  • Kahoot! Go: free for 10 players per game on personal, higher-education and study accounts.
  • Kahoot! Go for K-12 teachers: 40 players per game.
  • Business accounts: ready-made games from the Kahoot! at Work channel for up to 50 players.
  • Kahoot! 360 Express trial: 15 players and sessions of up to 15 minutes, with no card needed.

Where the limits bite

  • A free business account limits games you create yourself to 3 players. Kahoot!'s help centre names this as the reason a limit of 3 appears.
  • On business accounts, word clouds, open-ended questions, brainstorms and live Q&A start on 360 Pro Standard.
  • Customer-facing use, such as trade shows, conferences and product launches, needs 360 Pro Ultra, for Brands, Enterprise or 360 Event Ultra.
  • When a paid plan ends, your kahoots stay in your folders and you can still host them, but you cannot save edits that use paid features.

Billing

Monthly or yearly, renewal, cancelling and refunds.

A summary in our words of Kahoot!'s pricing pages and help centre. The linked pages are the ones that apply.

Monthly or yearly
Kahoot! 360 business and education plans are billed yearly up front. Personal Kahoot!+ plans can be billed monthly.
Renewal
The saved card or PayPal is charged automatically when the yearly cycle renews.
How to cancel
Settings, Billing, Manage subscription, Cancel subscription, then confirm. Access lasts to the end of the paid period. App-store subscriptions are cancelled through Apple or Google.
Refunds
Consumers can withdraw within 14 days of purchase. After that, fees already paid are not returned. Content subscriptions such as AccessPass cannot be withdrawn. Licenses you remove apply from the next renewal and are not refunded.
Payment
Card, Apple Pay, Google Pay or PayPal. Pay by invoice on Pro Ultra.
Nonprofits
50% for registered nonprofits and NGOs.

Cancel a renewal · Refund policy · Payment and billing options

Real costs

What Kahoot! costs in three real situations.

Worked out from the US prices above. We show the maths so you can redo it with your own numbers.

A teacher with a class of 30, every week

A secondary school or university class of 30 students aged 13 and over, one session a week.

Secondary school teacher: Kahoot! Go
30 players is within the 40-player limit for K-12 teachers$0
University teacher: Kahoot! Go
Go allows 10 players; 30 is over the limitA paid plan is needed
University teacher: Kahoot!+ Bronze (50 players)
$3 × 12 = $36 until 31 October 2026 (no list price shown)$36 a year until 31 October 2026

One 1,000-person conference

One event with 1,000 players. Kahoot! treats conferences as customer-facing use.

Customer-facing: 360 Event Ultra
$799 once, active 30 days, 2,000 live participants as standard; up to 5,000 after an onboarding test$799
Internal event for staff: 360 Event Plus
$299 once, active 30 days, up to 1,000 players$299
All year, external events too: 360 Pro Ultra
$79 × 12 = $948 (list $99 × 12 = $1,188)$948 a year

A team of 3 presenters for a year

3 presenters, internal use (training and meetings), one license each.

360 Pro Standard (200 players)
3 × $300 = $900 (list 3 × $348 = $1,044)$900 a year
360 Pro Plus (1,000 players)
3 × $468 = $1,404 (list 3 × $588 = $1,764)$1,404 a year

RiLiFi, separately

How RiLiFi compares

This page is published by RiLiFi. Here are the same three situations on our plans, with the same maths. Everything above this box is about the other tool only.

A teacher with a class of 30, every week

The same class of 30 students aged 13 and over, one session a week.

Free plan
30 people is under the 100-person limit per session. Free includes 50 live sessions in total and 15 saved activities.$0 for the first 50 weekly classes
Then Creator
$7 × 10 months (pay yearly, 2 months free) = $70$70 a year, 500 sessions in total

One 1,000-person event, including customer-facing ones

One event in one month. Our terms allow commercial events on every plan.

Pro for one month
$12 × 1 month, then cancel. Up to 1,000 people per session.$12
Bigger than 1,000
Enterprise: $25 per license for one month, 5,000+ people per session.$25 per license

A team of 3 presenters for a year

3 people who each host their own sessions, paying yearly.

Creator (500 people per session)
3 × $70 = $210$210 a year
Pro (1,000 people per session)
3 × $120 = $360$360 a year
  • Live sessions: 50 in total on Free, 500 in total on Creator, unlimited on Pro and Enterprise. These are lifetime totals, not monthly.
  • Pay monthly and cancel anytime, or pay yearly and get 2 months free (a year costs the same as 10 months).
  • AI credits: 10 a month on Free, 50 on Creator, 200 on Pro.
  • Players join by PIN, QR code or link. No app, no account.
  • Support: we typically respond within 24 hours.

Full RiLiFi and Kahoot! comparison

FAQ

Kahoot! pricing questions

Is Kahoot free?
Yes, with player limits. Kahoot! Go is free for 10 players per game, or 40 for K-12 teachers. Free business accounts allow 3 players on games you create, and Kahoot! 360 Express gives a trial of 15 players.
How many players can join a free kahoot?
10 on a personal, higher-education or study Kahoot! Go account. 40 for K-12 teachers. 3 on games a free business account creates, or up to 50 on ready-made Kahoot! at Work games.
Why is my Kahoot! limit only 3 players?
Your account is registered as a free business account. Kahoot! limits games you create from scratch on those accounts to 3 players. Ready-made Kahoot! at Work games allow up to 50; a paid 360 plan starts at 50 players.
Can I pay for Kahoot! monthly?
Only for personal Kahoot!+ plans: $9, $15, $25 or $35 a month in the US. Kahoot! 360 business plans and teacher plans are billed yearly up front.
Is there a Kahoot! plan for one event?
Yes. 360 Event plans run $199 to $799 and stay active for 30 days. 360 Event Plus ($299) covers 1,000 players at an internal event; customer-facing events such as conferences need 360 Event Ultra ($799).
How do I cancel Kahoot!?
Go to Settings, Billing, Manage subscription and choose Cancel subscription, then confirm. You keep access until the paid period ends. Consumers can withdraw within 14 days of purchase; after that, fees already paid are not refunded.

Start free

Run your next session free

RiLiFi's Free plan allows 100 people per session. No card needed.

Sources

Where the Kahoot! facts come from.

Official Kahoot! pages only, read on the date shown. Each line names the page and what we took from it. We keep a dated screenshot of every page in our records.

  1. Kahoot! 360 Pro plans: prices and list prices, yearly billing, participant limits, what each plan adds, commercial rights (Pro Ultra only), FAQ on customer-facing use, licenses and nonprofitshttps://kahoot360.com/pricing/Checked 23 October 2026
  2. One-time event plans: Event Standard $199, Plus $299, Max $499, Ultra $799, each active 30 days; only Event Ultra has commercial rights for external eventshttps://kahoot360.com/pricing-events/Checked 23 October 2026
  3. Player limits by plan and account type: 3 on a free business account, Kahoot! Go 10 (40 for K-12 teachers), 360 Express 15https://support.kahoot.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003072287-How-many-participants-can-play-a-kahootChecked 23 October 2026
  4. Teacher Kahoot!+ plans: Kahoot! Go free for 40 K-12 players, promotional yearly prices with list prices, no monthly billing for educational planshttps://kahoot.com/schools/plans/Checked 23 October 2026
  5. Personal Kahoot!+ plans: promotional yearly prices, monthly prices in the US view, Kahoot! Go free for 10 playershttps://kahoot.com/register/pricing-personal/Checked 23 October 2026
  6. Promotion end date: "Offer ends October 31"https://kahoot.com/personal-campaign/Checked 23 October 2026
  7. Kahoot! EDU school and district plans: Standard $14.99 per host a month ($179.88 a year), Pro $24.99 ($299 a year), lower per-host prices for more licenses, Premium custom, player limitshttps://kahoot.com/schools/edu-school-and-district/Checked 23 October 2026
  8. How to cancel; access to the end of the paid period; paid fees not refunded; 14-day withdrawalhttps://support.kahoot.com/hc/en-us/articles/115016115068-How-to-cancel-a-renewal-of-your-web-subscriptionChecked 23 October 2026
  9. Refund policy: 14-day withdrawal for consumers, none for content subscriptionshttps://support.kahoot.com/hc/en-us/articles/115016050787-What-is-Kahoot-s-refund-policyChecked 23 October 2026
  10. Automatic yearly renewal, payment methods, currency by locationhttps://support.kahoot.com/hc/en-us/articles/360060150353-What-are-my-payment-and-billing-optionsChecked 23 October 2026

Kahoot! is a trademark of its owner. RiLiFi is not affiliated with Kahoot!. Prices can change; check Kahoot!'s website for current terms.

Last reviewed 23 October 2026.