RiLiFi
Start free

Slido pricing

Slido pricing (2026): plans, limits and the free plan

Slido has a free plan for 100 participants per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”). Paid plans start at $12.50 a month, billed yearly as $150, and Slido does not offer monthly billing. For a single event, one-time plans start at $80. This page sets out each plan, what the free plan allows, and how renewal and refunds work.

RiLiFi Creator: 500 people per session for $56 a year (holiday price until 31 Dec 2026; normally $70). Slido Engage: up to 200 participants for $150 a year.

Last reviewed 1 November 2026

Prices are in US dollars, excluding VAT, as Slido shows them to a visitor in the US. Prices may vary by region.

Quick answers

Is Slido free?
Yes. Basic costs $0 with no end date. It allows 100 participants per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”), with Q&A, 3 polls per slido and 1 quiz per slido.
What is the cheapest paid plan?
Engage: $12.50 a month, billed yearly as $150, for up to 200 participants and unlimited polls and quizzes.
Can I pay monthly?
No. None. Annual plans or one-time event plans only.
Is there a plan for one event?
Yes. One-time plans cost $80, $250 or $700 for one slido that lasts up to 7 days.
How are participants counted?
By devices that join over the whole meeting, not by people in the room at one time. A cap of 100 means 100 devices can join that slido in total.

Plans

Every Slido plan and what it costs.

Annual plans cover unlimited meetings for a year. One-time plans cover a single slido for up to 7 days. Participants never pay.

Annual plans

PlanPrice a monthYearly totalParticipants per eventWhat it includes or addsUsers
Basic$0$0Up to 100Basic Audience Q&A, 3 polls per slido, 1 quiz per slido.1 user
Engage$12.50, billed yearly$150Up to 200Unlimited polls and quizzes, surveys, data exports.1 user
Professional$50, billed yearly$600Up to 1,000Question moderation, branding, advanced privacy, organisation analytics.2 users included
Enterprise$150, billed yearly$1,800Up to 5,000Single sign-on for members and participants, member provisioning, Spaces.3 members included

Slido also lists a plan for large organisations (10+ members, up to 20,000 participants per event, custom terms) and discounted education plans, priced on request or on separate pages.

One-time plans (a single event)

PlanPriceParticipantsLasts
Engage$80 per eventUp to 200one slido, up to 7 days
Professional$250 per eventUp to 1,000one slido, up to 7 days
Premium$700 per eventUp to 5,000one slido, up to 7 days

Free plan

What the Slido free plan allows.

Basic has no end date. Its limits are per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”).

What you get free

  • Audience Q&A with upvotes.
  • Polls and a quiz in every slido.
  • The PowerPoint, Google Slides, Zoom and Microsoft Teams integrations.
  • Technical support.

Where the limits bite

  • 100 participants per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”), counted as devices that join over the whole meeting.
  • 3 polls per slido and 1 quiz per slido.
  • Unlimited polls and quizzes, surveys and data exports start on Engage.

Billing

Annual or one-time, renewal and refunds.

A summary in our words of Slido's pricing page and help pages. The linked pages are the ones that apply.

Monthly or yearly
None. Annual plans or one-time event plans only.
Renewal
Annual plans do not renew automatically. Slido does not store card details and emails a reminder 30 days before the plan ends.
Refunds
30-day money-back guarantee on annual plans; one-time plans refundable before the event.
One-time plans
One slido that lasts up to 7 continuous days, for a single meeting or event.
Payment
Major credit cards. Annual Enterprise plans can also be paid by invoice and bank transfer.

Slido pricing · All about one-time plans

Real costs

What Slido costs in three real situations.

Worked out from the US prices above. We show the maths so you can redo it with your own numbers.

A teacher with a class of 30, every week

The same class of 30 students aged 13 and over, one session a week, with a quiz and a few polls each time.

Basic
30 people is under 100 per event. Each event allows 3 polls per slido and 1 quiz per slido.$0, if one quiz a class is enough
Engage
$12.50 × 12 months = $150, unlimited polls and quizzes$150 a year

One 1,000-person conference

One event with 1,000 participants over up to 7 days.

Professional one-time
$250 once, up to 1,000 participants, one slido, up to 7 days$250
Professional annual
$50 × 12 = $600, paid up front for the year$600 (a full year)

A team of 3 presenters for a year

3 people who each run their own sessions.

3 × Engage
3 × $150 = $450, up to 200 participants each$450 a year
Enterprise (3 members included)
$150 × 12 = $1,800, up to 5,000 participants$1,800 a year

A fair view

When Slido is the better choice.

Slido is a strong product. It is likely the better fit if any of these matter most to you.

  • You live in PowerPoint, Teams or Webex. Slido runs inside PowerPoint, Google Slides, Zoom, Microsoft Teams and Webex, so polls and Q&A sit in the tools your company already uses.
  • You need one event, not a subscription. One-time plans cover a single slido for up to 7 days, from $80, with no yearly plan to remember.
  • Q&A is the main event. Moderated, upvoted audience Q&A is what Slido is best known for, and Q&A is on every plan.
  • Very large organisations. Slido lists custom plans for 10+ members and up to 20,000 participants per event.

RiLiFi, separately

How RiLiFi compares

This page is published by RiLiFi. Here are the same three situations on our plans, with the same maths. Everything above this box is about the other tool only.

A teacher with a class of 30, every week

The same class of 30 students aged 13 and over, one session a week.

Free plan
30 people is under the 100-person limit per session. Free includes 50 live sessions in total and 15 saved activities.$0 for the first 50 weekly classes
Then Creator
$7 × 8 months (pay yearly in the holiday sale, 4 months free) = $56$56 a year, 500 sessions in total

One 1,000-person event, including customer-facing ones

One event in one month. Our terms allow commercial events on every plan.

Pro for one month
$12 × 1 month, then cancel. Up to 1,000 people per session.$12
Bigger than 1,000
Enterprise: $25 per license for one month, 5,000+ people per session.$25 per license

A team of 3 presenters for a year

3 people who each host their own sessions, paying yearly.

Creator (500 people per session)
3 × $56 = $168$168 a year
Pro (1,000 people per session)
3 × $96 = $288$288 a year
  • Live sessions: 50 in total on Free, 500 in total on Creator, unlimited on Pro and Enterprise. These are lifetime totals, not monthly.
  • Pay monthly and cancel anytime. Holiday sale, until December 31, 2026: pay yearly for Creator or Pro and get 4 months free (the first year costs the same as 8 months).
  • AI credits: 10 a month on Free, 50 on Creator, 200 on Pro.
  • Players join by PIN, QR code or link. No app, no account.
  • Support: we typically respond within 24 hours.

Full RiLiFi and Slido comparison

FAQ

Slido pricing questions

Is Slido free?
Yes. Slido's Basic plan costs $0 and has no end date. It allows 100 participants per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”), with Q&A, 3 polls per slido and 1 quiz per slido.
How much does Slido cost?
Annual plans cost $150 (Engage), $600 (Professional) or $1,800 (Enterprise) a year. One-time plans for a single event cost $80, $250 or $700. Prices are in US dollars, excluding VAT.
Can I pay for Slido monthly?
No. None. Annual plans or one-time event plans only. The monthly figures on Slido's page are the yearly price divided by 12.
How many participants can join the free plan?
100 per event (Slido calls each event “a slido”), counted as devices that join over the whole meeting. Paid annual plans allow up to 200, 1,000 or 5,000.
Does Slido renew automatically?
No. Slido does not store card details, so annual plans do not renew on their own. You get an email reminder 30 days before the plan ends.
Can I get a refund on Slido?
30-day money-back guarantee on annual plans; one-time plans refundable before the event.

Start free

Run your next session free

RiLiFi's Free plan allows 100 people per session. No card needed.

Sources

Where the Slido facts come from.

Official Slido pages only, read on the date shown. Each line names the page and what we took from it. We keep a dated screenshot of every page in our records.

  1. annual plan names, USD prices, participant limits, free limits, support and integration rows, FAQ on monthly billinghttps://www.slido.com/pricing?plan=annualChecked 1 November 2026
  2. one-time event plans, prices, 7-day durationhttps://www.slido.com/pricing?plan=one-timeChecked 1 November 2026
  3. one-time plan duration and limitshttps://community.slido.com/pricing-plan-options-235/all-about-one-time-plans-611Checked 21 October 2026

Slido is a trademark of its owner. RiLiFi is not affiliated with Slido. Prices can change; check Slido's website for current terms.

Last reviewed 1 November 2026.